- Qualities: Refined
- Properties: Hard, birttle wax, thickener & hardener
- Origin: USA
- Cultivation: Wild-harvested
This hard, brittle wax is extracted from the candelilla shrub. It is rich in nutrients and lends a hardness and distinctive gloss to cosmetic formulations. Suitable in place of beeswax.
Extraction method: Extracted from Plant Sources. Harvested & Heat processed.
Shelf life: Indefinite
Storage: Keep sealed in a cool, dark place. Heat, oxygen, and light degrade the product.
Use in place of beeswax at about 80% the amount of beeswax and store somewhere cool and dry.
Melts at approximately 70°C/158°F
100% pure wax of Euphorbia cerifera
Kolya welcomes DIY enthusiasts, from novices to experienced makers, offering high-quality ingredients and creative ideas for nature-inspired inventions. As passionate crafters, we emphasize the beauty of hand-making botanical products and remedies, catering to the needs of home-based artisans. While we celebrate the joy of botanical crafting, we are not a laboratory and do not provide the requirements of professional cosmetic formulators.