- Qualities: Fine, white crystals
- Properties: Exfoliating, acidic
- Origin: United States
- Cultivation: Conventional
Citric Acid is an anhydrous product ideal for cosmetic applications. It adjusts alkaline pH thus creating a more neutralized product. It can be mixed with baking soda to create fizzing bath formulas and seltzers.
Extraction method: Extracted from Plant Sources. Fermented.
Shelf life: Indefinite when stored properly
Storage: Keep sealed in a cool, dark place. Heat, oxygen, humidity, and light degrade the product.
Most often used as the active ingredient in bath bombs & bath truffles, but equally popular as a natural preservative for many food & personal care products. Anhydrous. Do not inhale. Use up to 30% in bath bombs, or incrementally at 0.1% when used as a pH adjuster. Do not use on broken, compromised or sensitive skin.
100% pure Citric Acid
Kolya welcomes DIY enthusiasts, from novices to experienced makers, offering high-quality ingredients and creative ideas for nature-inspired inventions. As passionate crafters, we emphasize the beauty of hand-making botanical products and remedies, catering to the needs of home-based artisans. While we celebrate the joy of botanical crafting, we are not a laboratory and do not provide the requirements of professional cosmetic formulators.