- Qualities: Creates a "whipped butter" effect: thick & dense
- Properties: Waxy white flakes or beads. Odorless. Oil-soluble
- Origin: United States
- Cultivation: Conventional
Stearic acid is a natural fatty acid derived from vegetables. It may be used to add thickening, hardening and occlusive properties without adding waxiness. Adds emollient qualities in lotions, and in soaps, a dense, creamy lather.
Extraction method: Extracted & Manufactured From Plant Sources
Shelf life: Indefinite when stored properly
Storage: Keep sealed in a cool, dark place. Heat, oxygen, and light degrade the product
Best used at 1-3% to a maximum of 5% in recipes. Melting point at 69.6˚C/157˚F. Heat and hold in oil phase at 70˚C/158˚F or higher.
100% pure Stearic Acid
Kolya welcomes DIY enthusiasts, from novices to experienced makers, offering high-quality ingredients and creative ideas for nature-inspired inventions. As passionate crafters, we emphasize the beauty of hand-making botanical products and remedies, catering to the needs of home-based artisans. While we celebrate the joy of botanical crafting, we are not a laboratory and do not provide the requirements of professional cosmetic formulators.