Earth's Aromatique

Zinc Oxide

$4.95
Size:

Highlights

  • Qualities: Fine, odorless white powder
  • Properties: Opacifying, skin protectant, mild astringent & antiseptic
  • Origin: United States
  • Cultivation: Conventional

Zinc Oxide is an inert earth mineral used as a thickening ingredient in lotions, creams and ointments. It can be used as an astringent to treat a variety of skin conditions such as diaper rashes and acne, as well as naturally color soaps and other products vibrantly white.

Extraction method: Harvested

Shelf life: Indefinite when stored properly

Storage: Keep sealed in a cool, dark place. Heat, oxygen, and light degrade the product.

Use as a thickening agent for various body balms (salves, diaper creams) as well as a gentle protection for the skin in natural sunscreens.

Non-nano. 325 mesh size. Do not inhale.

100% pure Zinc Oxide

Kolya welcomes DIY enthusiasts, from novices to experienced makers, offering high-quality ingredients and creative ideas for nature-inspired inventions. As passionate crafters, we emphasize the beauty of hand-making botanical products and remedies, catering to the needs of home-based artisans. While we celebrate the joy of botanical crafting, we are not a laboratory and do not provide the requirements of professional cosmetic formulators.

Learn more β†’

You may also like

Recently viewed