- Qualities: Yellow liquid-oil, non-comedogenic
- Properties: Emollient, mild occlusive
- Origin: Argentina/Panama
- Cultivation: Organic
Jojoba oil is not technically an oil, but a liquid wax ester: it looks and acts like an oil, but behaves like a wax. It is a warm yellow liquid that is mild in odor. It may be used to treat skin conditions and in hair care as it is compositionally similar to our skin’s natural sebum. It has emollient, regenerative, and toning qualities. It has a medium to slow absorption rate, which retains moisture on the skin while allowing the pores to breathe. May aid in the treatment and prevention of acne, and maintain a healthy balance of the skin’s acid mantle. As a liquid wax, it is resistant to oxidation and rancidity and thus has a long shelf life.
Extraction Method: Cold pressed, filtered
Shelf Life: Up to 24 months after opening, as long as properly stored
Storage: Always keep tightly sealed in a cool, dark place. Heat, oxygen, and light degrade the product.
Can be used at 100%, dilution. It works particularly well in an 85-90% dilution with another oil that is more fluid, such as calendula, grapeseed or sweet almond oil.
Goes Well With: Blends and/or single note essential oils, CO2 extracts, and absolutes.
100% cold-pressed, unrefined Simmondsia chinensis oil
Kolya welcomes DIY enthusiasts, from novices to experienced makers, offering high-quality ingredients and creative ideas for nature-inspired inventions. As passionate crafters, we emphasize the beauty of hand-making botanical products and remedies, catering to the needs of home-based artisans. While we celebrate the joy of botanical crafting, we are not a laboratory and do not provide the requirements of professional cosmetic formulators.