- Qualities: Coarse, abrasive fibres
- Properties: Absorbent, exfoliating, insoluble
- Origin: United States
- Cultivation: Naturally occurring
Luffa, also called Loofah, is a fibrous material taken from the luffa plant. It is a natural exfoliant with a sponge-like texture. Use in recipes such as soaps and scrubs to remove dead skin cells and keep the skin looking soft and smooth.
100% natural dried plant fibres, untreated and ground. May contain some small black particles which are simply dried seeds.
Extraction Method: Dried & ground
Shelf Life: Indefinite when stored properly
Storage: Keep sealed in a cool, dark place. Heat, oxygen, moisture, and light degrade the product.
Kolya welcomes DIY enthusiasts, from novices to experienced makers, offering high-quality ingredients and creative ideas for nature-inspired inventions. As passionate crafters, we emphasize the beauty of hand-making botanical products and remedies, catering to the needs of home-based artisans. While we celebrate the joy of botanical crafting, we are not a laboratory and do not provide the requirements of professional cosmetic formulators.